Past Champions

 

Year

President

Venue

Champion

1946 P W Harvey (EP)  East London  D Alexander (WP) 
1947  A F Burnes (Tvl)  Durban  W Edmonds (N) 
1948  H Conyers Kirby (WP)  Port Elizabeth  W Edmonds (N) 
1949  R G Drury (B)  Cape Town  T A Fuller (WP) 
1950  O J Jones (N)  Johannesburg  W Edmonds (N)  
1951  A Stewart (EP)  East London  W Edmonds (N)  
1952  H P Fraser (Tvl)  Durban  J A Godding (N) 
1953  E H Howes (WP)  Port Elizabeth  P A Cuthbert (EP) 
1954  G B Berlyn (B)  Cape Town  G Stewart (WP) 
1955 W Aitcheson (N)  Johannesburg  C G Taylor (Tvl) 
1956 A S Leith (OFS)  East London  C G Taylor (Tvl)  
1957 G H Pearson (EP)  Durban  P D B Spence (N) 
1958 S F Harvey (Tvl)  Bloemfontein  J R Smith (N) 
1959 J M Holland (WP)  Port Elizabeth  B G R Ryan (EP) 
1960 E J G Gibb (B)  Cape Town  W Edmonds (N) 
1961 A G Stevenson (N)  Johannesburg  E B Bell (Tvl) 
1962 F G Hinley (OFS)  East London  H van Heerden (WP) 
1963 A C Ball (EP)  Durban  E L Dalton (N) 
1964 H B Keartland (Tvl)  Bloemfontein  J P G Glover (OFS) 
1965 S B H Gillett (WP)  Port Elizabeth  T F Hurly (Tvl) 
1966 D D Wilson (B)  Johannesburg  A J McCracken (Tvl) 
1967 T J Price (N)  Cape Town  R van der Merwe (Tvl) 
1968 P Connan (OFS)  East London  E L Dalton (N) 
1969 F Packer (EP)  Durban  E L Dalton (N) 
1970 B Mitchell (Tvl)  Bloemfontein  W P Cochrane (OFS) 
1971 D M Crowe (WP)  Port Elizabeth  E L Dalton (N) 
1972 F W Cooper (B)  Johannesburg  C deG Watermeyer (N)  
1973 J I M Campbell (N)  Cape Town  E L Dalton (N) 
1974 J F Krige (OFS)  East London  R W Glennie (WP) 
1975 H Kelly (EP)  Durban  K H A Bain (Tvl) 
1976 A M Steele (Tvl)  Bloemfontein  K H A Bain (Tvl) 
1977 F L Cannon (WP)  Port Elizabeth  A W Stewart (Tvl) 
1978 J A Chubb (B)  Johannesburg  A W Stewart (Tvl) 
1979 R C S Frost (N)  Cape Town  G Muller (OFS) 
1980 E W Warner (OFS)  East London  A W Stewart (Tvl) 
1981 J O Young (EP)  Durban  M R Johnstone (Tvl) 
1982 J R Du Bourg (Tvl)  Bloemfontein  K H A Bain (WP) 
1983 A E Hewitt (WP)  Port Elizabeth  B Humphrey (EP) 
1984 M Belchers (B)   Johannesburg R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1985 O S Hampson (N)  Cape Town  T Long (EP) 
1986 R A Southey (OFS)  East London  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1987 A W D Hanley (EP)  Durban  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1988 T M King (Tvl)  Bloemfontein  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1989 M Morris (WP)  Port Elizabeth  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1990 A K K Hall (B)  Cape Town  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1991 T S Meehan (N)  Johannesburg  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1992 C F Aquadro (OFS)  Durban  G Pearson (N) 
1993 P J Watson (EP)  East London  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1994 C P Bruyns (Tvl)  Bloemfontein  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1995 R N Du Toit (WP)  Port Elizabeth  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1996 N G M Wilson (N)  Johannesburg  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1997 D M A Kirk (B)  Cape Town  D Knight (N) 
1998 R Becker (FS)  George  T Long (EP) 
1999 C Holloway (NC)  East London  D Gouws (B) 
2000 J Raubenheimer (SC)  Durban  S Johnson (G) 
2001 J Richards (EP)  Bloemfontein  D Poynton (KZN) 
2002 T Morgan (G)  Port Elizabeth  R White (G) 
2003 E Parlabean (WP)  Johannesburg  C du Toit (G) 
2004 N Delgado (KZN)  Cape Town  R White (G) 
2005 R Sabbagh (B)  George  M Kerby (G) 
2006 T Quin (FS)  East London  R White (G) 
2007 M Bradnum (N)  Durban  Cancelled due to Rain 
2008 H Wesson (SC)  Bloemfontein  Derek Lunt (FS) 
2009 B Blenkinsop (EP)  Port Elizabeth  Alistair Forbes (KZN) 
2010 C Richardson (G)  Cape Town  Alistair Forbes (KZN)  
2011 S Pienaar (WP)  Johannesburg  Alan Field (G) 
2012 B Stokoe (KZN)  Plett/Knysna  Alistair Forbes (KZN)  
2013 Jimmy Stott (B)  East London  Alistair Forbes (KZN)  
2014 Marius Du Toit (FS)  Durban  Alistair Forbes (KZN)  
2015 John Lankester (NC)  Free State  Derek Lunt (FS) 
2016 John Marr (SC)  Eastern Province  Alistair Forbes (KZN)  
2017 C Kruger (GN) Western Province Win Fourie (GN)
2018 W Smith (EP) Gauteng Derek Lunt (FS)
2019  Haydn Thomson (G) Southern Cape Hennie Heyns (KZN)
2020  Haydn Thomson (G) No Tournament  
2021  Haydn Thomson (G) No Tournament  
2022      

 

 

News

National Tournaments

Published: 2021/03/05 by Allan Bulmer

Future National Tournaments will be hosted by the societies shown. 2022 - Border, 2023 - Gauteng North, 2024 - KwaZulu-Natal