Past Champions

 

Year

President

Venue

Champion

1946 P W Harvey (EP)  East London  D Alexander (WP) 
1947  A F Burnes (Tvl)  Durban  W Edmonds (N) 
1948  H Conyers Kirby (WP)  Port Elizabeth  W Edmonds (N) 
1949  R G Drury (B)  Cape Town  T A Fuller (WP) 
1950  O J Jones (N)  Johannesburg  W Edmonds (N)  
1951  A Stewart (EP)  East London  W Edmonds (N)  
1952  H P Fraser (Tvl)  Durban  J A Godding (N) 
1953  E H Howes (WP)  Port Elizabeth  P A Cuthbert (EP) 
1954  G B Berlyn (B)  Cape Town  G Stewart (WP) 
1955 W Aitcheson (N)  Johannesburg  C G Taylor (Tvl) 
1956 A S Leith (OFS)  East London  C G Taylor (Tvl)  
1957 G H Pearson (EP)  Durban  P D B Spence (N) 
1958 S F Harvey (Tvl)  Bloemfontein  J R Smith (N) 
1959 J M Holland (WP)  Port Elizabeth  B G R Ryan (EP) 
1960 E J G Gibb (B)  Cape Town  W Edmonds (N) 
1961 A G Stevenson (N)  Johannesburg  E B Bell (Tvl) 
1962 F G Hinley (OFS)  East London  H van Heerden (WP) 
1963 A C Ball (EP)  Durban  E L Dalton (N) 
1964 H B Keartland (Tvl)  Bloemfontein  J P G Glover (OFS) 
1965 S B H Gillett (WP)  Port Elizabeth  T F Hurly (Tvl) 
1966 D D Wilson (B)  Johannesburg  A J McCracken (Tvl) 
1967 T J Price (N)  Cape Town  R van der Merwe (Tvl) 
1968 P Connan (OFS)  East London  E L Dalton (N) 
1969 F Packer (EP)  Durban  E L Dalton (N) 
1970 B Mitchell (Tvl)  Bloemfontein  W P Cochrane (OFS) 
1971 D M Crowe (WP)  Port Elizabeth  E L Dalton (N) 
1972 F W Cooper (B)  Johannesburg  C deG Watermeyer (N)  
1973 J I M Campbell (N)  Cape Town  E L Dalton (N) 
1974 J F Krige (OFS)  East London  R W Glennie (WP) 
1975 H Kelly (EP)  Durban  K H A Bain (Tvl) 
1976 A M Steele (Tvl)  Bloemfontein  K H A Bain (Tvl) 
1977 F L Cannon (WP)  Port Elizabeth  A W Stewart (Tvl) 
1978 J A Chubb (B)  Johannesburg  A W Stewart (Tvl) 
1979 R C S Frost (N)  Cape Town  G Muller (OFS) 
1980 E W Warner (OFS)  East London  A W Stewart (Tvl) 
1981 J O Young (EP)  Durban  M R Johnstone (Tvl) 
1982 J R Du Bourg (Tvl)  Bloemfontein  K H A Bain (WP) 
1983 A E Hewitt (WP)  Port Elizabeth  B Humphrey (EP) 
1984 M Belchers (B)   Johannesburg R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1985 O S Hampson (N)  Cape Town  T Long (EP) 
1986 R A Southey (OFS)  East London  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1987 A W D Hanley (EP)  Durban  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1988 T M King (Tvl)  Bloemfontein  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1989 M Morris (WP)  Port Elizabeth  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1990 A K K Hall (B)  Cape Town  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1991 T S Meehan (N)  Johannesburg  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1992 C F Aquadro (OFS)  Durban  G Pearson (N) 
1993 P J Watson (EP)  East London  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1994 C P Bruyns (Tvl)  Bloemfontein  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1995 R N Du Toit (WP)  Port Elizabeth  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1996 N G M Wilson (N)  Johannesburg  R C Taylor (Tvl) 
1997 D M A Kirk (B)  Cape Town  D Knight (N) 
1998 R Becker (FS)  George  T Long (EP) 
1999 C Holloway (NC)  East London  D Gouws (B) 
2000 J Raubenheimer (SC)  Durban  S Johnson (G) 
2001 J Richards (EP)  Bloemfontein  D Poynton (KZN) 
2002 T Morgan (G)  Port Elizabeth  R White (G) 
2003 E Parlabean (WP)  Johannesburg  C du Toit (G) 
2004 N Delgado (KZN)  Cape Town  R White (G) 
2005 R Sabbagh (B)  George  M Kerby (G) 
2006 T Quin (FS)  East London  R White (G) 
2007 M Bradnum (N)  Durban  Cancelled due to Rain 
2008 H Wesson (SC)  Bloemfontein  Derek Lunt (FS) 
2009 B Blenkinsop (EP)  Port Elizabeth  Alistair Forbes (KZN) 
2010 C Richardson (G)  Cape Town  Alistair Forbes (KZN)  
2011 S Pienaar (WP)  Johannesburg  Alan Field (G) 
2012 B Stokoe (KZN)  Plett/Knysna  Alistair Forbes (KZN)  
2013 Jimmy Stott (B)  East London  Alistair Forbes (KZN)  
2014 Marius Du Toit (FS)  Durban  Alistair Forbes (KZN)  
2015 John Lankester (NC)  Free State  Derek Lunt (FS) 
2016 John Marr (SC)  Eastern Province  Alistair Forbes (KZN)  
2017   Western Province  
2018   Gauteng  
2019   Southern Cape  
2020   Border  
2021   Gauteng North  
2022   KwaZulu-Natal  

 

 

News

National Tournament 2019

Published: 2017/08/29 by Allan Bulmer

The National Tournament will be hosted by the Southern Cape Seniors at the George Golf Club and the Outeniqua Fancourt course from 7th to 12th April 2019 An invitation from Rob Southey has been added under Tournaments


National Tournament 2020

Published: 2017/03/03 by Allan Bulmer

The 2020 National Tournament will be hosted by the Border Society from 15th to 20th March 2020